MARVEL NEWS ORGANIZERS EXHIBITORS LEAD SCANNERS
This website in English  Deze website in het Nederlands   

PRIVACY POLICY 

Marvel, the Databadge Company B.V. respects the privacy of its customers, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We always work for third parties and the procecced data are exclusevely for our customers. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers with regard to the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.


Article 1 - Legal definition

Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: "the controller"): Marvel, the Databadge Company B.V., established in Ambachtsweg 74, 3542 dh Utrecht, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 30169357.


Article 2 - The processing of personal data

  1. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 

  2. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  3. We process the following categories of personal data from you:

Name 

Gender

Address

e-mail address (es) / number (s)

visitor profile determined by third parties



Article 3 - Purpose of processing

We do not collect your personal information without a purpose. Your personal data are processed for:

third parties


Article 4 - Registration of personal data

Your personal data are recorded in an (electronic) register. 


Article 5 - Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 

  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at marvel@marvel-databadge.com and we will link you to the third party involved.



Article 6 - Legal obligations

In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.



Article 7 - Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined in the contract with the customer (third partie)


Article 8 - Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.


Article 9 - Contact

For requests, questions, product information or more information, please contact: legal affairs department, marvel@marvel-databadge.com.


This privacy statement applies from 01 june 2018 on until further notice. 

© Marvel, the Databadge Company B.V. - Disclaimer - Privacy statement - Gedragscode